PRIVACY POLICIES

Privacy Policy

Booktastik (ABN 48 854 819 495) is an advertising service that helps authors find readers. References to “Booktastik”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Booktastik. Booktastik is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The NPPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.
Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information about our subscribers,  suppliers and clients to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.
What personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, and email address). Booktastik also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.This information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms).
If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service or to participate in Booktastik  activities, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.
How might Booktastik use personal information?
Booktastik may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.
Generally, Booktastik uses your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To provide you with our products and services;
  • To respond to your queries or feedback;
  • To send you any communications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested; and
  • To let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.
Disclosure of personal information to other parties
Booktastik may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our external service providers that provide services to us. Although we seek to engage external service providers who comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.
We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.
We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.
Security and management of personal information
Booktastik will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Links from our website to other websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.
Updating your personal information
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Booktastik at the address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date.
Updates to this Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.
Contact us
Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to dionne@booktastik.com.

Testimonials

  • "I'm really happy to have found a site that gives me great book recommendations, and I can check out legitimate reviews too."
    Emma Natoli, Sydney
  • "No other site lets authors advertise competitions or giveaway promotions. I'm looking forward to trying it out."
    Melinda Chapman, (Author) Melbourne

Latest Tweets

  • Booktastik
    Booktastik
    Booktastik

    FREE romantic suspense by a USA Today bestselling author. Available on Amazon, Kobo, Barnes & Noble, iBooks and... https://t.co/NhngVIPjCe #Booktastik

  • Booktastik
    Booktastik
    Booktastik

    A super fun #paranormal #mystery #romance by a New York Times bestselling author. Only 99 cents until the 19th.... https://t.co/6HoDIGZMpi #Booktastik

  • Booktastik
    Booktastik
    Booktastik

    Book Bonus Mania! Enter a secret reader portal with downloads & prizes when you pre-order Marked by Fate for .99! https://t.co/EuOkhq3oyw #Booktastik

!

copyright 2016 Booktastik. All rights reserved.

new v1.1